Search by system, part number or keyword

GLC-FE-100EX

GLC-FE-100EX

£35.00

Request Free Sample
Lifetime Warranty
Free Delivery
Bulk Discounts +44 (0)1925 530 115
Product Details

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD, Ash S. Logistics

We regularly use the site to purchase our SFP’s and with the service we receive will continue to do so.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Extreme 10309, Ronald L. IT Support & Services

Couldn’t fault them. Overall very happy with the product and service, delivery arrived on time.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Dell 320-2879, Matthew E. Oil & Gas

Was after a cost-effective alternative brand to my usually OEM purchases.
Works without any issues.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Aruba JD062A, Violet G. IT Reseller

Very good service from start to finish. The part I wanted wasn’t in stock at the time of ordering, but the customer service team expedited my request and got it to me the day after.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes

Avaya 700260185, Fiona C. Tertiary Education

Great service at a very reasonable price. Order acknowledged with confirmation and delivered satisfactorily. I’d suggest to IT colleagues to adopt this brand.

Communication
Satisfaction
Delivery
Recommendation Yes
Purchase From Us Again Yes
Width 13.4
Depth 56.5
Height 8.5
Compatible Brand Cisco
Description 100BASE-EX Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP).
Connector Type Dual LC Connector
Data Link Protocol Mb Ethernet
Cabling Type Singlemode Fibre (SMF)
Data Transfer Rate 100Mb/s
Max Transfer Distance upto 40km
Transmitter Wavelength 1310nm
Form Factor SFP
Max Operating Temperature 70
Direct Attach Cables N/A
Cable Assembly Datarate N/A
Cable Assembly Length N/A
Cable Assembly Type N/A

GLC-FE-100EX (100BASE-EX SFP) Datasheet

Features

  • Up to 155Mbps data-rate
  • 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:
    Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:

Standard:  0 to +70°C

Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  • SDH STM-1, S-1.1,L-1.1, L-1.2
  • SONET OC-3 IR1,LR1,LR2
  • Other optical links

Description

The Compatible SFP transceiver is a high performance, cost effective modules supporting 155Mbps data-rate and 40km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

Module Block Diagram

100BASE-EX SFP-Block-Diagram

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

Industrial

-40

 

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

 

 

300

mA

Data Rate

 

 

155

 

Mbps

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Spectral Width (RMS)

σ

 

 

4

nm

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-5

 

0

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

 

dB

 

Optical Rise/Fall Time

tr/tf

 

 

1.3

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

300

 

1860

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1580

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

 

 

 

-34

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

 

 

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-36

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-45

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

 

 

0.8

V

 

Notes:

  1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
  2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
  3. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @155Mbps, BER ≤1×10-10.
  4. Internally AC-coupled.

 

Timing and Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Tx Disable Negate Time

t_on

 

 

1

ms

Tx Disable Assert Time

t_off

 

 

10

µs

Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault

t_init

 

 

300

ms

Tx Fault Assert Time

t_fault

 

 

100

µs

Tx Disable To Reset

t_reset

10

 

 

µs

LOS Assert Time

t_loss_on

 

 

100

µs

LOS De-assert Time

t_loss_off

 

 

100

µs

Serial ID Clock Rate

f_serial_clock

 

 

400

KHz

MOD_DEF (0:2)-High

VH

2

 

Vcc

V

MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low

VL

 

 

0.8

V

 

Diagnostics

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

Temperature

0 to +70

°C

±3°C

Internal / External

-40 to +85

Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

±3%

Internal / External

Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

±10%

Internal / External

TX Power

-5 to 0

dBm

±3dB

Internal / External

RX Power

-28 to -3

dBm

±3dB

Internal / External

 

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 100BASE-EX SFP-Digi-Diagnostics

Pin Definitions

100BASE-EX SFP-Pin-Definitions

Pin Descriptions

Pin

Signal Name

Description

Plug Seq.

Notes

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

2

TX FAULT

Transmitter Fault Indication

3

Note 1

3

TX DISABLE

Transmitter Disable

3

Note 2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

SDA Serial Data Signal

3

Note 3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

SCL Serial Clock Signal

3

Note 3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

TTL Low

3

Note 3

7

Rate Select

Not Connected

3

 

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

3

Note 4

9

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

10

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

11

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Out

3

Note 5

13

RD+

Received Data Out

3

Note 5

14

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

2

 

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

2

 

17

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

18

TD+

Transmit Data In

3

Note 6

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit Data In

3

Note 6

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

Notes:

Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.

1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:

Low (0 to 0.8V):             Transmitter on

(>0.8V, < 2.0V):             Undefined

High (2.0 to 3.465V):         Transmitter Disabled

Open:                      Transmitter Disabled

3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present

Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

4) LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

5) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

 

Recommended Interface Circuit

100BASE-EX SFP-Rec-Int-Circuit

 

Mechanical Dimensions

100BASE-EX SFP-Mech-Dimensions

Regulatory Compliance

The Compatible SFP SGMII transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards:

 

Feature

Standard

Laser Safety

CDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice No. 50

Product Safety

EN 60825-1:2007    

EN 60825-2:2004    

EN 60950-1:2006

EN55022:2006    EN61000-3-2:2006 EN61000-3-3:1995+A1:2001+A2:2005

EN55022:2006+A1:2007 EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003

Environmental protection

RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC

EMC

EN 55022:2006+A1:2007

EN 55024:1998+A1+A2:2003 -

 

References

  1. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), September 2000.
  2. Telcordia GR-253-CORE and ITU-T G.957

 

Important Notice

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this datasheet are typical and must be specifically confirmed in writing by SFP Modules before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the SFP Modules policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice. The publication of information in this datasheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of SFP Modules or others. Further details are available by emailing info@sfpmodules.co.uk

All products carry a lifetime warranty against manufacturing defects and component failure for the duration of the original end users ownership. Read More...

All SFP Modules products are delivered completely free-of-charge using our next day courier service to any mainland UK address.

Read More...